Privacy Policy, Cookies and Statements

 

For Sanjaya Pandit and acting Director and Founder of In U Limited of 138 Windrush Drive, Oadby Leicester LE2 4GL

This policy sets out how we collect, process and store any personal data we have of you that we have either collected or you have given to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Your personal information is of utmost importance and we want to you to be confident that we have your best interest in mind at all times.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the New GDPR regulation coming into force from the 25th May 2018, the date controller is Sanjaya Pandit –Director and Founder of In U Ltd of 138 Windrush Drive, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4GL. Any queries or concerns must be made in writing to this address or via email at sanjaya@in-u.co.uk

Our main services and programmes are to deliver health programmes to individuals and groups both in the United Kingdom and also globally. The company is in a growth phase and will be rebranding in the near future. The means for delivery and engagement with business and members of the public of such programmes , products and services would be through our website, sign up forms and newsletters, social media and personal face to face speaking engagements, workshops and coaching programmes.

As a health clinic we will have to hold various records of your personal information which will always be held in a secure, regulated and legal way, adhering to best practice to current and future laws for your data protection. We will only hold records up to the point of need after which we will delete them. It is your right to ask for information on what we hold and also ask us to delete your records by writing to us at sanjaya@in-u.co.uk.

We will endeavour to make sure that consent is gained at every different engagement for example we have some clients who have used our coaching service and consented for us to be able to hold important and secure paper records on them to track their progress and notes needed in our client – coach relationship and may decide to sign up to a newsletter in which case they will have consented to be receiving updates and new offers that add value to the relationship over the years to come.

We would like to pay particular attention to the policy of your personal data to third parties. We do not sell, give or transfer any data we hold on you to third parties for the purposes of sales and marketing.

We abide by a strict code of ethics and confidentiality with all our clients and subscription members which also includes our know how on you.

Our Privacy Policy

 

1.  How we collect information about you

 

 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the website www.in-u.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, post, and social media, face to face or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the website, request to enquire and/or join one of our programmes or workshops or speaking engagements through our promotional material or through a personal meeting. This could be because you may already be a customer/client and would like to widen your sphere of engagement with us. You may also be subscribed to our marketing database, subscribe to our services, search for a product or service, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards and forums, blogs, members’ Portals, or other social media functions as part of our repertoire, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, amongst other information.

2.  Cookies

 

  • Cookie‘ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is download onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.
  • We do not believe that our website www.in-u.co.uk uses cookies for now and when we do we will update you and our privacy policies as this develops. Basically we have included this for now so that you are aware of what cookies generally are. They let websites recognise your device so that the sites can work, or work better, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

3.  How we use the information you supplied

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

If you are a client or customer        

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • To provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) and through telephone or post with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry by you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by means of your request and only if you have consented to this. We have an open door policy to allow you to engage with what is most relevant to you at any given time. With your health, we pride ourselves in keeping things flexible and progressive. We want to serve you to the best of your ability.
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please notify us in writing.

If you are a business client or business customer or networking colleague

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • To provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may be of interest to you. If we feel that we have knowledge of a third party that may serve you to connect with, we will notify you and ask for your express consent in sharing your details for you better enhancements are an existing customer, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) and through telephone or post with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry by you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by means of your request and only if you have consented to this. We have an open door policy to allow you to engage with what is most relevant to you at any given time.
  • To notify you about changes or additions to our services that could be of benefit to you;
  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • If we have met through networking circles and exchanged business cards, we would get in touch and ask consent for you to be on our database whereby you may receive offers and information relevant to your needs through a consent basis. There will be clear and transparent ways to unsubscribe to being on our database at any time that suits you and you no longer wish to receive any further information.

4.  Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Too allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

5.  Information we receive from other sources.

  • We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive)

6.  Disclosure of your information

  • We may share your personal information between Sanjaya Pandit and In U limited- the latter where Sanjaya is the founder and is the only data controller or any new developments in rebranding that needs to occur as the business evolves and we can continue giving you up to date information about our services and programmes to help you in your life. You have the right to withdraw from this at any time that suits you by either unsubscribing to marketing emails or by writing to me at sanjaya@in-u.co.uk for other reaosn
  • We will not share your personal information with any other third parties that are not directly involved inside the business.

7.  Where we store your personal data

  • By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and Customer Relations system Mailchimp. You can view their privacy policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.224713427.897350655.1527005279-1797783806.1384946251

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8.  Your rights

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We have a very easy and transparent way to unsubscribe from our mailing lists and you can do so further from anything else by writing to me at sanjaya@in-u.co.uk or by writing to me at the company address.

9.  Access to information

  • The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10.  Changes to our privacy policy

  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by a means appropriate for you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

11.  Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be directed to  sanjaya@in-u.co.uk with the reference Privacy Policy.